Director of the Centre for Environmental Policy

Professor Mark A. Burgman has accepted appointment as Director of the Centre for Environmental Policy (CEP), and Chair in Risk Analysis and Environmental Policy, in the Faculty of Natural Sciences, with effect from 1 February 2017.

Professor Burgman is currently Head of the School of BioSciences at the University of Melbourne, and Adrienne Clarke Chair of Botany and Managing Director of the Centre of Excellence for Biosecurity Risk Analysis.

Professor Burgman’s main research interests are in environmental science, including ecology, quantitative analysis and modelling, conservation biology, biosecurity risk analysis and environmental policy. He obtained his PhD in the Department of Ecology and Evolution, the State University of New York at Stony Brook.

In 2013 he was awarded a Royal Society of Victoria Medal for Scientific Excellence in the Biological Sciences, and he has been a Fellow of the Australia Academy of Science since 2006.

John Neilson
College Secretary & Registrar

Assistant Provost (Space)

Mrs Chris Banks has accepted appointment as Assistant Provost (Space) with effect from 1 September 2016, initially for two years, while continuing to hold her current post as Director of Library Services.

Reporting to the Provost for this new role, Mrs Banks will be the Programme Sponsor for the Operational Excellence Space Programme and will chair the Programme Board. She will work closely with colleagues within faculties and support services to optimise the College’s use, and allocation of, core College space on all campuses, including the White City Campus.

Mrs Banks joined the College in September 2013 as Director of Library Services.

John Neilson
College Secretary & Registrar

Local pay award

Following the College’s final pay offer dated 15 June 2016, the College will be applying a rise of 1.2% for all pay up to £61k and 0.5% on the balance of earnings above £61k. This increase is effective from 1 August 2016 and applies to all spine points and fixed salaries subject to the local pay award. Payment at the appropriate new rates will be made in August 2016 salaries.

Details of the local pay bargaining negotiations are available to view. The revised salary scales are also available.

Election of College Consuls

Professor Myra McClure, Professor of Retrovirology in the Department of Medicine, has been elected to continue as Senior Consul for a second term from 1 September 2016 to 31 August 2017.

Professor Yun Xu, Professor of Biofluid Mechanics in the Department of Chemical Engineering, has been elected to succeed Professor Peter Lindstedt as one of the Consuls for the Faculty of Engineering and the Business School from 1 September 2016 to 31 August 2019.

Professor Lesley Cohen, Professor of Solid State Physics in the Department of Physics, has been elected to succeed Professor Richard Thompson as one of the Consuls for the Faculty of Natural Sciences and the Education Office from 1 September 2016 to 31 August 2019.

Professor Peter Openshaw, Professor of Experimental Medicine at the National Heart & Lung Institute, has been elected to succeed Professor Simon Taylor-Robinson as Clinical Consul for the Faculty of Medicine from 1 September 2016 to 31 August 2019.

The full list of Consuls for 2016-17 is below:

Senior Consul Professor Myra McClure
Faculty of Engineering and Business School Professor Yun Xu
Faculty of Engineering and Business School Professor Marek Sergot
Faculty of Medicine (non-clinical) Professor Terry Tetley
Faculty of Medicine (clinical) Professor Peter Openshaw
Faculty of Natural Sciences and Education Office Professor Lesley Cohen
Faculty of Natural Sciences and Education Office Professor John Seddon

John Neilson

College Secretary & Registrar