Nov 2019

PhD

Ed Sherman (2008-2012):Field theoretic RG (Thesis, publications (2))
Seng Cheang (2009-2014):Synchronisation (Thesis, publications [37])
Gary Willis (with A Parry, 2011-2015):Wetting and the Manna Model (Thesis, publications [42], [52])
Christopher Rochester (with A Kornyshev, 2012-2016):Electrolytes in pores (Thesis, publications [34], [43], [48], [50])
Nanxin Wei (2014-2020):Field theory in SOC and networks (publications [49], (5))
Saoirse Amarteifio (2014-2019):Emergent constraints (Thesis, publications [58], (2), (4))
Ignacio Bordeu Weldt (with H Jensen and S Habib, 2015-2019):Pattern formation (Thesis, publications [57], (1), (5))
Johannes Pausch (with A Parry, 2015-2019):Wetting and microtubule growth (Thesis, publications [56], [59])
David Nesbitt (with C F Lee, 2015-2019):Active media (publications [53] (4))
Benjamin Walter (2016-2020):First passage times (publications [56], (5))
Rosalba Garcia Millan (2016-2020):SOC and reaction-diffusion in cells (publications [54], [56], (5))
Gcina Maziya (with N Moloney, 2017-):Random exploration of space
Luca Cocconi (with G Salbreux, 2018-):Morphogenesis
Ziluo Zhang (Jan 2019-):Field theory on general graphs
Zigan Zhen (Oct 2019-):Entropy production, relation to information and large deviations in active matter
Marius Bothe (Oct 2019-):Field theory of Levy walks and Levy flights
Letian Chen (Oct 2020-):Discrete time field theory
Connor Roberts (Oct 2020-):Field theory of active matter

MSci and MSc

Seng Cheang (2007/2008):Edwards-Wilkinson equation with von Neumann boundary condition and drift term [30]
Daniel Walker (2008/2009):Self organised branching process
Katy Rubin (2009/2010):Ornstein-Uhlenbeck process with absorbing wall [35]
Jules Morand (2010, MSc with Prof. K. Christensen):Predictability in Oslo Rice-pile model
Giner Baldo (2012, final year project):The Manna Model with surface diffusion
Aman Pujara (2013/2014, final year project):Scaling of the number of distinct sites visited by a branching random walker
Stefan Nekovar (2013/2014, final year project):Field theory of the Wiener Sausage [44]
Simone Cenci (2015, final year project, with Dr C F Lee):The stationary state of the contact process
Dmitry Veselov (2015-2018 Applied MSc project):The Manna Model with finite and long-range interaction
David Nesbitt (2015, MSc/PhD, with Dr C F Lee): Active fluid mechanics: Actomyosin networks and tissue regeneration [53]
Benjamin Walter (2016, project, with G Salbreux): T1 transition frequency in tissue formation
Brandon Annesi (2016, final year project): Field theory for run and tumble
Kenneth Yiu (2016/2017, final year project): Entropy production in Doi-Peliti field theories
Mir Faruk (2016, final year project): Exact RG applied to the critical Casimir effect
Anne-Mieke Reijne (2017, Erasmus student, U Amsterdam, final year project): Statistical mechanics approach to root morphology
Abdulrahim Al Balushi (2017, final year project, with I Bordeu-Weldt): Diffusion on quenched-random meshes
Ziluo Zhang (2017, final year project, with R Garcia-Milan): Matsubara sums
Luca Cocconi (2017/2018, final year project, with B Walter): Exact RG applied to non-equilibrium systems
Adam Collins (2018/2019, MSci, with L Cocconi): Scaling of the critical colonisation rate in the contact process
Letian Chen (2019/2020, MSci): Correlations in the Manna Model
Konstantinos Ntagiantas (2020, MSc project): Loop extrusion
Silke Nodwell (2020/2021, MSci project): Transport in porous media

Student Prizes

Stefania Calabretta, Riva Desai, Kim Mroz, Cong Zhang Winton Capital Prize 2009 (2nd year project)
James Hefford UROP prize for Hawking Radiation in Doi-Peliti Field Theories
Rosalba Garcia-Millan Doris Chen PhD Merit Award
Bianca Buturca UROP prize for Entropy production in stochastic processes

UROP

Summer 2019

Bianca Buturca (with L Cocconi and R Garcia Millan)
Yiqiu Zhang (with L Cocconi)
Emre Ozer (with I Bordeu)

Summer 2018

Umut Özer (with R Garcia Millan)